Of Problems and Numbers

A conference in honour of Roberto Dvornicich's 70th birthday.

18-20 June, 2020
Dipartimento di Matematica, Pisa

Speakers

  • COBBE Alessandro (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • CORVAJA Pietro (Università di Udine)
  • DAVID Sinnou (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
  • DESCHAMPS Claude
  • DEL CORSO Ilaria (Università di Pisa)
  • GREITHER Cornelius (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • HABEGGER Philipp (Universität Basel)
  • MASSER David (Universität Basel)
  • PALADINO Laura (Università della Calabria)
  • PELIKAN József (Eötvös Loránd University)
  • PERELLI Alberto (Università di Genova)
  • VIOLA Carlo (Università di Pisa)
  • ZANNIER Umberto (Scuola Normale Superiore)

Schedule (tentative)

Thursday, June 18th Friday, June 19th Saturday, June 20th
09.00-09.30
Registration
09.30-09.45
Opening (Head of Department)
09.30-10.10
Talk
A special morning for Roberto
10.00-10.40
Talk
10.10-10.40
Coffee break
10.40-11.10
Coffee break
10.40-11.20
Talk
11.10-11.50
Talk
11.30-12.10
Talk
12.00-12.40
Talk
12.20-12.40
Short talk by a PhD student
12.40-15.00
Lunch and free time
12.40-15.00
Lunch and free time
12.30-12.40
Closing
15.00-15.40
Talk
15.00-15.40
Talk
15.50-16.30
Talk
15.50-16.30
Talk
16.30-17.00
Coffee break
16.30-17.00
Coffee break
17.00-17.40
Talk
17.00-17.40
Talk
17.50-18.10
Short talk by a PhD student

Abstracts

Coming soon!

Location

The talks will take place in the 'Aula Magna' of the Department of Mathematics in Pisa

Dipartimento di Matematica
Università di Pisa
Largo Bruno Pontecorvo 5

Registration & Participants

Please register here if you would like to attend.

  • AMOROSO Francesco (Université de Caen)
  • BEHFOROOZ Hossein (Utica College, Utica, New York)
  • CAPUANO Laura (Politecnico di Torino)
  • COBBE Alessandro (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • CORVAJA Pietro (Università di Udine)
  • DAVID Sinnou (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
  • DESCHAMPS Claude
  • DEL CORSO Ilaria (Università di Pisa)
  • FREY Linda (University of Copenhagen)
  • GREITHER Cornelius (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • HABEGGER Philipp (Universität Basel)
  • LOMBARDO Davide (Università di Pisa)
  • MASSER David (Universität Basel)
  • PALADINO Laura (Università della Calabria)
  • PELIKAN József (Eötvös Loránd University)
  • PERELLI Alberto (Università di Genova)
  • TURCHET Amos (Scuola Normale Superiore)
  • VERZOBIO Matteo (Università di Pisa)
  • VIOLA Carlo (Università di Pisa)
  • VRIONI Brikena (Polytechnic University of Catalonia)
  • ZAHOOR Sadiah (University of Sheffield)
  • ZANNIER Umberto (Scuola Normale Superiore)

Organising committee

Francesco Amoroso

Université de Caen

Ilaria Del Corso

Università di Pisa

Davide Lombardo

Università di Pisa